2014 Winners

Typology Categories

View Product Winners
View Plus Winners
Residential
Jury Winner
Popular Choice Winner

Office

Commercial

Transportation

Cultural

Institutional

Landscape

Student

Landscape

Residential

The Typology Categories Special Mentions

  • Residential Low Rise (1-4 Floors)

    • Family house
      MIT-arh
    • House in Hyogo
      Shogo ARATANI A+A
    • Village Health Works Staff Housing
      Louise Braverman Architect
  • Residential Mid Rise (5-15 Floors)

    • Beyond the Screen
      OBBA
    • One Church Square
      paul davis + partners
    • Støperiet - The iron foundry
      LINK arkitektur
  • Residential High Rise (16+ Floors)

    • Six50 King
      CORE Architects
  • Office Building Low Rise (1-4 Floors)

    • 192 Shoreham Street
      Project Orange
    • Adobe Utah Campus
      WRNS Studio
    • H2Office, RTDS/TGS Office in Smartpark
      Cibinel Architects Ltd
    • Office 64 de l'Habitat Headquarters
      Agence Arotcharen
    • Shop and Trade
      Kokkinou - Kourkoulas
  • Retail

    • Amo Eno
      PARC Office and Bruce Mau Design as collaborator
    • Band of Outsiders
      LOT-EK
  • Pop-ups & Temporary

    • myThread Pavilion
      Jenny Sabin Studio LLC
    • Pop-Up Office
      DUBBELDAM Architecture + Design
    • sam + pam
      office of mcfarlane biggar
    • Worldscape
      atmos
  • Hotels & Resorts

    • Dream Downtown Hotel
      Handel Architects
  • Restaurants

    • Bestie Currywurst
      Scott & Scott Architects
    • Momofuku Toronto
      DesignAgency
    • The Boarding House
      Chicago Building Design
  • Bus & Train Stations

    • King Street Station
      ZGF Architects LLP
    • Station area Voorburg
      Posad
  • Parking Structures

    • Magong Airport Taxi Parking Shed
      CCL Architects & Planners
    • UCSF Mission Bay Medical Center Parking Structure
      WRNS Studio
  • Museums

    • Ahrenshoop Art Museum
      Staab Architekten
    • Les Turbulences
      Jakob+MacFarlane
    • Museum for Architectural Drawing
      SPEECH Tchoban & Kuznetsov
  • Theatres & Performing Arts Centers

    • Budapest Music Center
      Art1st Design Studio
    • The Public Theater at Astor Place, Façade Restoration, Entry and Lobby Redesign
      Ennead Architects
    • Théâtre Jean-Claude Carrière
      A+Architecture
  • Art Galleries

    • CIVICA
      Atelierzero Architects
    • The Dairy Art Centre
      Studio Jenny Jones
    • White Cube Bermondsey
      Casper Mueller Kneer
  • Libraries

    • Glen Oaks Branch Library
      Marble Fairbanks
    • Joe and Rita Mansueto Library
      JAHN
    • Surrey City Centre Library
      Bing Thom Architects
    • The London Library
      Haworth Tompkins
    • The Rothschild Foundation
      Stephen Marshall Architect
  • Health & Wellness

    • Children’s Hospital
      Payette
    • Embryo Clinic
      MALVI
    • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre
      Collins and Turner
  • Kindergartens, Primary & High Schools

    • Munchkin‘s Club, Monaco
      raumhochrosen
    • Parque Kindergarten
      PROMONTORIO
    • Primary School
      HESS TALHOF KUSMIERZ
    • School, educative & cultural center
      Hessamfar & Verons
  • Higher Education Institutions & Research Facilities

    • Krishna P. Singh Center for Nanotechnology
      Weiss/Manfredi
    • MetaForum
      Ector Hoogstad Architecten
    • STM. School of Technology and Management
      MONTENEGRO Architects Ltd.
  • Government & Municipal Buildings, Police & Fire Stations

    • Centro de Informação da Rota do Românico
      spaceworkers
    • Colonel James Nesmith Readiness Center
      THA Architecture
    • Irving Convention Center
      Studio Hillier
    • Ruta N
      Estudio Transversal
    • Sipopo Congress Center
      Tabanlioglu Architects
  • Memorials

    • MEMORIAL TO VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE IN MEXICO
      GAETA-SPRINGALL architects
  • Landscapes & Gardens

    • 140 West Plaza
      Mikyoung Kim Design
    • George "Doc" Cavalliere Park
      Floor Associates, Inc.
    • Hanging Gardens
      jti
  • Student Design/Build Project

    • EcoHawks Research Facility
      Studio 804
    • Rjukan Town Cabin
      Rallar Arkitekter
    • Thon Mun Community Centre
      Project Little Dream
  • Pavillion

    • FLAINE PAVILION
      R Architecture
    • G8WAY DC
      Davis Brody Bond
    • League of Shadows
      P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S
    • Peace Pavilion
      Atelier Zündel Cristea
    • Pure Tension Pavilion
      Synthesis Design + Architecture
    • The Waratah Studio
      studio505
    • The Warming Hut at Brooklyn Bridge Park
      Maryann Thompson Architect
  • Single Family Home XS <1,000 sq ft

    • Alpine Cabin
      Scott & Scott Architects
    • Sunken House
      Coelacanth and Associates
  • Single Family Home M 1,000-3000 sq ft

    • Butterfly House
      Feldman Architecture
    • House and barn
      Aeby Aumann Emery
  • Single Family Home L >3000 sq ft

    • Bay House
      Roger Ferris + Partners
    • Fall House
      Fougeron Architecture
    • Ga On Jai
      IROJE KHM Architects
    • OLS HOUSE
      J. MAYER H. Architects