2014 Winners

Product Categories

View Product Winners
View Plus Winners
View Typology Winners
Products +Living
Jury Winner
Popular Choice Winner

Residential

Architecture +Aging

Products +Work

Residential

Architecture +Branding

Products +Kitchen

Products +Bath

    • Ametis Shower System
      GRAFF
       
    • Horizontal Shower
      Dornbracht
       
    • KOHLER Moxie Showerhead + Wireless Speaker
      Kohler Co.
       
    • KOHLER Numi Toilet
      Kohler Co.
       
    • Stream Linear Drain
      Quick Drain USA
       

Architecture +Collaboration

Residential

Products +Landscapes

Architecture +Communication

Products +Health Care

Office

Products +Lighting

Architecture +Fabrication

Office

Products +Acoustics

Architecture +Learning

Office

Products +Technology

Products +Access

    • C.R. Laurence Locking Ladder Pulls
      C.R. Laurence Co., Inc.
       
    • CRL-U.S. Aluminum Balancer™ Series Balanced Door
      C.R. Laurence Co., Inc.
       
    • Securitron M380 Magnalock by Securitron Magnalock Corp
      ASSA ABLOY Group Company
       
    • SESAME creative doors
      TOPO design
       
    • Vitrocsa-The Invisible Wall System
      Goldbrecht USA Inc
       

Commercial

Architecture +Light

Products +Materials

Architecture +Living Small

Commercial

Products +Sustainability

Architecture +Materials

Commercial

Products +Facades

Architecture +Mobility

Commercial

Products +Apps

    • A Giant Step Away From the Desk—Bluebeam Unchains Architects Worldwide
      Bluebeam Software, Inc.
       
    • ArchiOffice
      BQE Software
       
    • CONCEPT App
      Fast + Epp
       
    • Sefaira for SketchUp
      Sefaira
       
    • Vectorworks Architect
      Nemetschek Vectorworks
       

Transportation

Architecture +Technology

Products +Partnerships

Transportation

Architecture +Self Initiated Projects

Architecture +Sound

Transportation

Architecture +Sustainability

Cultural

Architecture +Urban Transformation

Cultural

Architecture +Art

Architecture +Workspace

Cultural

Architecture +Photography & Video

Cultural

Architecture +Preservation

Institutional

Architecture +Engineering

Institutional

Landscape

Student

Landscape

Residential

The Product Categories Special Mentions

  • Residential Low Rise (1-4 Floors)

    • Family house
      MIT-arh
    • House in Hyogo
      Shogo ARATANI A+A
    • Village Health Works Staff Housing
      Louise Braverman Architect
  • Residential Mid Rise (5-15 Floors)

    • Beyond the Screen
      OBBA
    • One Church Square
      paul davis + partners
    • Støperiet - The iron foundry
      LINK arkitektur
  • Architecture +Collaboration

    • District Hall
      Hacin + Associates
    • INSTITUT FRANÇAIS
      PCA
  • Residential High Rise (16+ Floors)

    • Six50 King
      CORE Architects
  • Office Building Low Rise (1-4 Floors)

    • 192 Shoreham Street
      Project Orange
    • Adobe Utah Campus
      WRNS Studio
    • H2Office, RTDS/TGS Office in Smartpark
      Cibinel Architects Ltd
    • Office 64 de l'Habitat Headquarters
      Agence Arotcharen
    • Shop and Trade
      Kokkinou - Kourkoulas
  • Architecture +Fabrication

    • Kroppsrom (Corporeal Room).
      Atelier Oslo
  • Architecture +Learning

    • Ergolding Secondary School
      Behnisch Architekten
    • Flying Carpet
      area-architecture
  • Retail

    • Amo Eno
      PARC Office and Bruce Mau Design as collaborator
    • Band of Outsiders
      LOT-EK
  • Architecture +Light

    • In Lumine Tuo
      Speirs + Major
    • Mini-Studio
      FRENTE arquitectura
    • Reflect
      Ivan Toth Depeña and Focus Lighting
    • Social Complex in Alcabideche
      GuedesCruzArquitectos
  • Architecture +Living Small

  • Pop-ups & Temporary

    • myThread Pavilion
      Jenny Sabin Studio LLC
    • Pop-Up Office
      DUBBELDAM Architecture + Design
    • sam + pam
      office of mcfarlane biggar
    • Worldscape
      atmos
  • Hotels & Resorts

    • Dream Downtown Hotel
      Handel Architects
  • Architecture +Materials

    • Erratic
      Norell/Rodhe
    • Ginza Steak TAJIMA
      Doyle Collection co.ltd.
    • Shanghai Museum of Glass
      logon
  • Restaurants

    • Bestie Currywurst
      Scott & Scott Architects
    • Momofuku Toronto
      DesignAgency
    • The Boarding House
      Chicago Building Design
  • Bus & Train Stations

    • King Street Station
      ZGF Architects LLP
    • Station area Voorburg
      Posad
  • Parking Structures

    • Magong Airport Taxi Parking Shed
      CCL Architects & Planners
    • UCSF Mission Bay Medical Center Parking Structure
      WRNS Studio
  • Architecture +Sustainability

    • Exploratorium at Pier 15
      EHDD
  • Museums

    • Ahrenshoop Art Museum
      Staab Architekten
    • Les Turbulences
      Jakob+MacFarlane
    • Museum for Architectural Drawing
      SPEECH Tchoban & Kuznetsov
  • Architecture +Urban Transformation

    • The Creative Corridor: A Main Street Revitalization
      UACDC + MBA
  • Theatres & Performing Arts Centers

    • Budapest Music Center
      Art1st Design Studio
    • The Public Theater at Astor Place, Façade Restoration, Entry and Lobby Redesign
      Ennead Architects
    • Théâtre Jean-Claude Carrière
      A+Architecture
  • Architecture +Art

    • A Small Area of Land (Kaka'ako Earth Room)
      Sean Connelly
    • Artificial Topography
      F.A.D.S + Fujiki Studio
    • Gwangju Pavilion
      NADAAA
    • MOA
      Seeding Office
  • Architecture +Workspace

    • Ganna Studio
      Ganna Design
  • Art Galleries

    • CIVICA
      Atelierzero Architects
    • The Dairy Art Centre
      Studio Jenny Jones
    • White Cube Bermondsey
      Casper Mueller Kneer
  • Architecture +Photography & Video

    • Archilapse
      ROAP
    • Shibuya Tower
      John Szot Studio
  • Libraries

    • Glen Oaks Branch Library
      Marble Fairbanks
    • Joe and Rita Mansueto Library
      JAHN
    • Surrey City Centre Library
      Bing Thom Architects
    • The London Library
      Haworth Tompkins
    • The Rothschild Foundation
      Stephen Marshall Architect
  • Architecture +Preservation

    • 'FIBIOUS FARNSWORTH
      Buoyant Foundation Project
    • 21c Museum Hotel, Cincinnati
      Deborah Berke Partners
    • National Museum of Marine Science & Technology, Taiwan
      JM LIN ARCHITECT
    • Paramount Theatre Restoration
      OPN Architects
  • Health & Wellness

    • Children’s Hospital
      Payette
    • Embryo Clinic
      MALVI
    • Waterloo Youth Family Community Centre
      Collins and Turner
  • Kindergartens, Primary & High Schools

    • Munchkin‘s Club, Monaco
      raumhochrosen
    • Parque Kindergarten
      PROMONTORIO
    • Primary School
      HESS TALHOF KUSMIERZ
    • School, educative & cultural center
      Hessamfar & Verons
  • Higher Education Institutions & Research Facilities

    • Krishna P. Singh Center for Nanotechnology
      Weiss/Manfredi
    • MetaForum
      Ector Hoogstad Architecten
    • STM. School of Technology and Management
      MONTENEGRO Architects Ltd.
  • Government & Municipal Buildings, Police & Fire Stations

    • Centro de Informação da Rota do Românico
      spaceworkers
    • Colonel James Nesmith Readiness Center
      THA Architecture
    • Irving Convention Center
      Studio Hillier
    • Ruta N
      Estudio Transversal
    • Sipopo Congress Center
      Tabanlioglu Architects
  • Memorials

    • MEMORIAL TO VICTIMS OF VIOLENCE IN MEXICO
      GAETA-SPRINGALL architects
  • Landscapes & Gardens

    • 140 West Plaza
      Mikyoung Kim Design
    • George "Doc" Cavalliere Park
      Floor Associates, Inc.
    • Hanging Gardens
      jti
  • Student Design/Build Project

    • EcoHawks Research Facility
      Studio 804
    • Rjukan Town Cabin
      Rallar Arkitekter
    • Thon Mun Community Centre
      Project Little Dream
  • Pavillion

    • FLAINE PAVILION
      R Architecture
    • G8WAY DC
      Davis Brody Bond
    • League of Shadows
      P-A-T-T-E-R-N-S
    • Peace Pavilion
      Atelier Zündel Cristea
    • Pure Tension Pavilion
      Synthesis Design + Architecture
    • The Waratah Studio
      studio505
    • The Warming Hut at Brooklyn Bridge Park
      Maryann Thompson Architect
  • Single Family Home XS <1,000 sq ft

    • Alpine Cabin
      Scott & Scott Architects
    • Sunken House
      Coelacanth and Associates
  • Single Family Home M 1,000-3000 sq ft

    • Butterfly House
      Feldman Architecture
    • House and barn
      Aeby Aumann Emery
  • Single Family Home L >3000 sq ft

    • Bay House
      Roger Ferris + Partners
    • Fall House
      Fougeron Architecture
    • Ga On Jai
      IROJE KHM Architects
    • OLS HOUSE
      J. MAYER H. Architects